FTA Privacy Policy

Freight Transport Association Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 391957, having its registered office at Hermes House, St John’s Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN4 9UZ, ("we" “us” “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use, our Cookies Policy, where appropriate our Terms and Conditions of Sale and any other documents we provide to you) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that is provided to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.fta.co.uk (“Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) we will be both the data controller and the data processor of the information provided to us about you.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is FTA's Data Protection Officer.

Whose information we collect

We may collect personal data of individuals who:

  • browse the Site;
  • contact us (including through social media);
  • are  customers of ShopFTA;
  • are customers of other services we provide;
  • are Members; and
  • are drivers of vehicles which use our services

Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us
  • Information you give us by:
    • filling in forms, making purchases or logging into the Site;
    • using interactive features and services provided through the Site or otherwise (such as the vision platform);
    • searching and/or purchasing products through the Site;
    • through social media functions;
    • entering a promotion or survey;
    • corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;
    • making an enquiry or reporting a problem with the Site or any services we provide

The information you give us may include your:

  • personal details including your name, gender and/or marital status;
  • employment status, role, job title;
  • contact details including your address, e-mail address, phone number;
  • payment details including your financial and credit card information;
  • driving details including, your driver card number, driver licence number and a copy of your driving licence;
  • tacho card number;
  • driving convictions (if any);
  • credit and/or bank details;
  • your location information including information regarding your driving habits collected through the Vision platform

The type of information we collect about you

By visiting the Site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, information through platforms you use; and
  • information about your visit to the Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our fundraiser helpline

Information we receive about you from other sources

We work closely with third parties who may provide us with information about you. These third parties include:

  • Affinity Partners whom you register with or purchases services from;
  • sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services including PayPal and SagePay;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • analytics and search information providers;
  • telematics companies and system providers;
  • local authorities;
  • DVLA; and
  • Licence Bureau

We will notify you when we receive information about you from the third parties described above, and let you know the type of information we hold as well as the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

How we use information we collect about you

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • ensure we comply with our reporting and legal requirements;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them

Information we receive about you from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive). We may also use this information to:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • ensure we comply with our reporting and legal requirements;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

Our legal basis for processing your information

We process your information because it is either:

  • necessary to do so to perform the services we are to provide to you;
  • required by law;
  • because we have legitimate reasons to; or
  • we have your express consent

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Affinity Partners;
  • suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or them (including third parties who deliver e-mails to you on our behalf);[RL11] 
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others or those who run events;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the Freight Transport Association Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Freight Transport Association Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") or hosted in a secure cloud based service provided by one of our sub-contractors. Any electronic payment transactions will be encrypted, and conducted by our third party payment providers in accordance with their terms.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of your information as set out above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we hold your information

We will not hold your data for longer than we consider necessary.

Please note that after the deletion of your information, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period we retain the information.

Marketing

You have the opportunity to choose (opt in) whether your information may be used for product development, supplemental research or marketing purposes. To opt in to such use, we require your express consent.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information in relation to marketing, supplemental research or product development at any time by contacting us in accordance with our contact details below.

Your rights

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by email request to Enquires@fta.co.uk.

In some situations you will have the right to ask us not to process your information for any purpose. Where relevant you can exercise this right at any time by contacting Enquires@fta.co.uk.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we collect, process and store your personal data which you do not feel can be resolved by contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

Children

We treat the protection of personal data very seriously and will not collect personal data from persons under the age of 16.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you provide to us through the Site and you provide this at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Where we collect your personal data, we take adequate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access and to ensure that the data we hold whether as Data Controller or Data Processor is kept secure.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and Affinity Partners.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies for various reasons. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Enquires@fta.co.uk.